WELCOME TO SACHCHIDANAND SINHA COLLEGE AURANGABAD , BIHAR

Bio-Technology


Scope and Importance

Biotechnology is advance science and has mad advances in two major area. viz. molecular biology and production of industrially importance biochemical (including enzymes). The Scientists are now diverting themselves towards biotechnological companies, this has caused many biotechnological industries. I U.S.A alone about 225 companies have been and successfully working, like Biogen, Cetus, Geneatech, Hybritech etc. In world, U.S.A., Japan and many countries of Europe are leader in Biotechnological researchers are encouraged by industrialists. These companies are working for human welfare and opted following area for researches and development.

  • Automated bioscreening.
  • Biopricessing alkenes to valuableoxides and glycols.
  • Developing immobilized cells and enzyme systems for chemical process industries.
  • Engineering of series of organism for specific industrial use.
  • Genetic improvement of microorganisms for production of pharmeutical process.
  • Human gene therapy.
  • Improved production of vitamins B12
  • Large scale production of fructose from in expensive form of glucose.
  • Microbiological based production of human insulin and interferones.
  • Manufacturing of ethanol by continuous fermentation.
  • Microbiological up gradation of hydrocarbons.
  • Production and developments of vaccines to prevent calibacillosis.
  • Production of biopesticides and biofertilizers .
  • Production of diagnostic kit for toxoplasmosis idendification.
  • Production of xanthan gum in oil fields for recovery of crude miniral oil.

Department Of Bio-Technology
Sl.No. Name Qualification Degn. Contact No. Profile
1. Dr.Om Prakash Singh M.Sc. Ph.D Director 06186-233133  
2. Dr.Ajit Kumar Singh M.Sc. Cordinator 9430210809  
3. Dr. Rajesh Kumar Bariar M.Sc. Dep. Coordinator 9431860262  
4. Mr. Sanjay kumar Singh M.Sc. Asstt. Prof. 9473141161  
5. Mr. Anil kumar Singh M.Sc. Asstt. Prof. 9473201842  
6. Dr. Prabhash Mani Pathak M.Sc. Asstt. Prof. 9431570625  
7. Mr.Awadhesh kumar Singh M.Sc. Asstt. Prof. 9473312392  
8. Mr. Harendra Kumar Sharma M.Sc. Asstt. Prof. 9473345105  
9. Mr.Bal Mukund Mishra M.Sc. Asstt. Prof. 9934909473  
10. Mr.Shashi Bhusan M.Sc. Asstt.Prof. 9905586166  
11. Sri. Ayodhya Singh I.Sc. Sk 9955426759  
12 Sri. Saket Kumar Singh I.Sc. Peon 7352510031  

© All copyright reserved 2015@ Sachchidanand Sinha College | Developed by Softsoftware.in